skip navigation

Raspberry Tournament

Congratulations to the Coon Rapids Cardinal Mariners

2018 Raspberry Tournament Champions!

2018 Hopkins Raspberry Tournament

June 18 - 29, 2018 - Maetzold Field, Downtown Hopkins

2018 Raspberry Tournament

The 2018 tournament will run between June 18th and June 29th. All games will be played at Maetzold Field

The tournament is pool play which leads to a bracket play. For more information, please contact our Tournament Director, Kelly Horner: tournament@hopkinslittleleague.com

Maetzold Park: No Sunflower Seeds or Dogs Allowed.

As you visit our park for the Raspberry Tournament, please be respectful of our park rules.

  1. The City of Hopkins has designated Maetzold Park a "No Dogs Allowed" park.  Be advised that you may be asked to remove your dog by the City of Hopkins. Service dogs are permitted.
  2. Because of players and guests with severe nut allergies, all nuts, including peanuts and sunflower seeds, are not allowed at our facilities.  For the safety of those around you, please refrain from these types of treats while watching or playing at our park.

Your cooperation is appreciated.
HALL Board

HALL Tournament Director

Kelly Horner

Tournament Director

Little League 2018 Major League Official Regulations and Playing Rules, Including Continuous Batting and Free Substitutions Apply.

2018 Raspberry Tournament Pools

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
A1 - Hopkins Bellmobile (HOP1) B1 - Hamel American (HAM) C1 - Crystal Pirates (CRY2) D1 - Plymouth/New Hope Giants (PNH1)
A2 - St. Louis Park Apple Automatic (SLP2) B2 - Crystal Twins (CRY1) C2 - Golden Valley Nationals (GV1) D2 - Robbinsdale Dodgers (ROB)
A3 - Plymouth/New Hope Red Sox (PNH2) B3 - Hopkins Elks (HOP2) C3 - St. Louis Park Miracle Mile (SLP1) D3 - Golden Valley Tigers (GV2)
A4 - Blaine Rox (BLA1) B4 - Coon Rapids Cardinal Mariners (CRC1) C4 - Coon Rapids Cardinal Reds (CRC2) D4 - Blaine Mallards (BLA2)

2018 Raspberry Tournament - Pool Game Schedule and Results

Date Time Field Team Score vs. Team Score Innings
Monday, June 18 6:00 PM 1 A1 - HOP1 8 A2 - SLP2 6 5.5
Monday, June 18 6:00 PM 2 B1 - HAM 4 B2 - CRY1 27 5.0
Monday, June 18 6:00 PM Tucker C1 - CRY2 7 C2 - GV1 12 5.5
Monday, June 18 8:00 PM 1 A3 - PNH2 16 A4 - BLA1 1 4.0
Monday, June 18 8:00 PM 2 B3 - HOP2 0 B4 - CRC1 6 6.0
Monday, June 18 8:00 PM Tucker C3 - SLP1 8 C4 - CRC2 2 6.0
Tuesday, June 19 6:00 PM 1 D1 - PNH 1 6 D2 - ROB 7 6.0
Tuesday, June 19 6:00 PM 2 A1 - HOP1 5 A3 - PNH2 5 6.0
Tuesday, June 19 6:00 PM Tucker B1 - HAM 5 B3 - HOP2 15 4.0
Tuesday, June 19 8:00 PM 1 D3 - GV2 14 D4 - BLA2 2 4.0
Tuesday, June 19 8:00 PM 2 A2 - SLP2 8 A4 - BLA1 9 5.5
Tuesday, June 19 8:00 PM Tucker B2 - CRY1 11 B4 - CRC1 6 6.0
Thursday, June 21 6:00 PM 1 C1 - CRY2 6 C3 - SLP1 11 5.5
Thursday, June 21 6:00 PM 2 D1 - PNH1 4 D3 - GV2 2 5.5
Thursday, June 21 6:00 PM Tucker C2 - GV1 12 C4 - CRC2 2 5.0
Thursday, June 21 8:00 PM 1 D2 - ROB 9 D4 - BLA2 1 5.5
Thursday, June 21 8:00 PM 2 A1 - HOP1 12 A4 - BLA1 3 6.0
Thursday, June 21 8:00 PM Tucker B1 - HAM 1 B4 - CRC1 9 5.5
Saturday, June 23 9:00 AM 1 A2 - SLP2 7 A3 - PNH2 9 7.0
Saturday, June 23 9:30 AM 2 B2 - CRY1 3 B3 - HOP2 6 5.5
Saturday, June 23 10:00 AM Tucker C1 - CRY2 2 C4 - CRC2 5 6.0
Saturday, June 23 11:00 AM 1 D1 - PNH1 16 D4 - BLA2 0 3.0
Saturday, June 23 11:30 AM 2 C2 - GV1 9 C3 - SLP1 9 5.0
Saturday, June 23 12:00 PM Tucker D2 - ROB 11 D3 - GV2 7 6.0

June 20, 22, 24, 27 and 29 are rain days


2018 Raspberry Tournament Final Brackets

Final Bracket

Date Game # Field Time Team Score vs. Team Score
Monday, June 25 1 1 6:00 PM #3 Hopkins Bellmobile (HOP1) 7 #6 PNH Giants (PNH1) 12
Monday, June 25 2 Tucker 6:00 PM #4 SLP Miracle Mile (SLP1) 6 #5 GV Nationals (GV1) 7
Monday, June 25 3 1 8:00 PM #1 Robbinsdale Dodgers (ROB) 7 #8 Hopkins Elks (HOP2) 6
Monday, June 25 4 Tucker 8:00 PM #2 PNH Red Sox (PNH2) 7 #7 Coon Rapids Mariners (CRC1) 12
Tuesday, June 26 5 1 6:00 PM #4 SLP Miracle Mile (SLP 1) 13 #8 Hopkins Elks (HOP2) 3
Tuesday, June 26 6 Tucker 6:00 PM #3 Hopkins Bellmobile (HOP1) 11 #2 PNH Red Sox (PNH2) 0
Tuesday, June 26 7 1 8:00 PM #5 GV Nationals (GV1) 11 #1 Robbinsdale Dodgers (ROB) 1
Tuesday, June 26 8 Tucker 8:00 PM #6 PNH Giants (PNH1) 8 #7 Coon Rapids Mariners (CRC1) 9

Consolation Championship

Date Game # Field Time Team Score vs. Team Score
Thursday, June 28 9 Tucker 6:00 PM #4 SLP Miracle Mile (SLP1) 13 #3 Hopkins Bellmobile (HOP1) 2

Third Place Game

Date Game # Field Time Team Score vs. Team Score
Thursday, June 28 10 2 6:30 PM #1 Robbinsdale Dodgers (ROB) 8 #6 PNH Giants (PNH1) 3

Championship Game

Date Game # Field Time Team Score vs. Team Score
Thursday, June 28 11 1 7:00 PM #5 GV Nationals (GV1) 0 #7 Coon Rapids Mariners (CRC1) 5

TIE-BREAKER RULES SUMMARY (See pages 2-2 through 2-4 for complete rules):
1. If two teams are tied with the best won-lost record, the winner of the pool game between the two tied teams will be the tie-breaker and that team will advance to the next segment. If the teams did not play each other, see rule 2 below.
2. If two teams are tied with the best won-lost record, and they did not play each other, then the "Runs-Allowed Ratio" will be computed to break the tie.  The team with the lowest "Runs-Allowed Ratio" per half-inning of defense played will advance.
3. If three teams or more are tied with the same won-lost record, and one team has defeated the other tied teams, then that team will advance to the next segment.  If one of the remaining tied teams is to advance, use Rule 1 above.
4. If three or more teams are tied with the same won-lost record, and one team has not defeated the other tied teams, then the "Runs-Allowed Ratio" will be computed to break the tie.  The team with the lowest "Runs-Allowed Ratio" per half-inning of defense played will advance.  If one of the remaining tied teams is to advance, use Rule 1 above.

Coin toss before each game determines HOME team or dugout selection.

Trophies awarded to each player whose team finishes 1st, 2nd, 3rd place, and consolation champ.

Little League 2018 Major League Official Regulations and Playing Rules apply including Continuous Batting and Free Substitutions.

Teams to Advance: Top two teams in each pool advance. Bracketed teams will be seeded based on win/loss records and runs allowed ratio. Single Elimination  - with Consolation Bracket